Is Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Original Naan Bread 2 Ct Package Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stonefire Authentic Flatbreads' Original Naan Bread 2 ct package is a delicious option for naan bread lovers. Made with fresh buttermilk, this bread offers a rich and creamy taste. The tandoor oven baking technique ensures an authentic texture and flavor. Plus, the absence of artificial preservatives makes it a healthier choice. While there is no specific information about what people say about this product, the combination of fresh ingredients and traditional baking methods makes it a promising option for those looking for a high-quality naan bread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, enzyme, folic acid), buttermilk (nonfat milk, dry buttermilk, bacterial culture), water, soybean oil, cultured wheat flour, eggs, sugar, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), sea salt, ghee (clarified butter), wheat gluten, dextrose, dextrin, carrot fiber, yeast.

Check Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Original Naan Bread 2 Ct Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Original Naan Bread 2 Ct Package is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepSandwich