Is Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Salted Eggs (Whole Eggs, Salt), Chipotles In Adobo (Chipotle Pepper, Water Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Salt Sugar Onion Spices), White Vinegar Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Buttermilk Powder (Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin (Corn), Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent)), Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Mustard Powder, Dried Carrots, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Chipotle Pepper, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor And Tocopherols (Natural Antioxidant), Dried Celery
Check Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Stonewall Kitchen Chipotle Ranch Dressing -- 11 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


