Is Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • milk fat
  • non-fat milk
  • milk chocolate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NON-FAT MILK, MILK FAT. LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR [ EMULSIFIERS 1), PEANUTS, SUGAR. DEXTROSE AND TBHQ [ PRESERVATIVE 1). ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, O TRANS FAT PALM SOY BLEND MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. SOY LECITHIN [SOY), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ PRESERVATIVE 1, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS (PASTEURIZED). WHEY PROTEIN, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS. DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED, RAPESEED OIL, AND SALT.), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, N & A FLAVORING, GUAR GUM

Check Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking