Is Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
- gluten
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- n & a flavoring
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NON-FAT MILK, MILK FAT. LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN AND PGPR [ EMULSIFIERS 1), PEANUTS, SUGAR. DEXTROSE AND TBHQ [ PRESERVATIVE 1). ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR. NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, O TRANS FAT PALM SOY BLEND MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES. SOY LECITHIN [SOY), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ PRESERVATIVE 1, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED). SUGAR, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS (PASTEURIZED). WHEY PROTEIN, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS. DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED, RAPESEED OIL, AND SALT.), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, N & A FLAVORING, GUAR GUM
Check Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stop & Shop The Bakery Peanut Butter Cup Gourmet Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Reese's Peanut Butter Cups King Size 4 Cup
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Aloha Peanut Butter Cup
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


