Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- textured wheat protein
- wheat flour
- barley
- flavour
textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder (Barley), Calcium Sulphate, Monoglycerides, L-cysteine, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Seasoning), Chicken Roll (Chicken White Meat, Water, Textured Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning, Flavour), Water, Mozzarella Style Cheese (Milk Ingredient, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Parmesan And Asiago Style Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheese, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Cellulose, Flavour), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree, Citric Acid, Seasoning, May Contain Mustard
Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
UNCURED PEPPERONI BITES MADE WITH CAULIFLOWER CRUST WITH TOMATO SAUCE & MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNCURED PEPPERONI
CHICKEN MARINARA PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE TOPPED WITH PARMESAN CHEESE POWER BOWLS, CHICKEN MARINARA
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Parmesan Cheese, 24 Ounce Jar
BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE TOPPED WITH BBQ-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, RED ONIONS, CILANTRO, MOZZARELLA & HICKORY SMOKED GOUDA CHEESES OVER SWEET & TANGY BBQ SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, BBQ CHICKEN RECIPE
Where to buy
Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


