Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • mozzarella style cheese
  • milk ingredient
  • chicken roll
  • chicken white meat
  • egg white powder
  • modified milk ingredient
  • egg yolk powder
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium sulphate
  • palm oil margarine

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder (Barley), Calcium Sulphate, Monoglycerides, L-cysteine, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Seasoning), Chicken Roll (Chicken White Meat, Water, Textured Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning, Flavour), Water, Mozzarella Style Cheese (Milk Ingredient, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Parmesan And Asiago Style Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheese, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Cellulose, Flavour), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree, Citric Acid, Seasoning, May Contain Mustard

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch