Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken white meat
  • chicken roll
  • parmesan
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium sulphate

chicken white meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Soy And Palm Oil Margarine, Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Yeast, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Milk Ingredient, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder (Barley), Calcium Sulphate, Monoglycerides, L-cysteine, Soy Lecithin, Modified Cellulose, Fungal Protease, Tricalcium Phosphate, Seasoning), Chicken Roll (Chicken White Meat, Water, Textured Wheat Protein, Soy Protein Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Seasoning, Flavour), Water, Mozzarella Style Cheese (Milk Ingredient, Modified Corn Starch, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Tomato Paste, Parmesan And Asiago Style Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheese, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Cellulose, Flavour), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Puree, Citric Acid, Seasoning, May Contain Mustard

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Light Chicken Parmesan with A Tomato Sauce in A Flaky Crust is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch