Is Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Value Pack Five Cheese Flaky Crust Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dehydrated romano cheese
  • cheddar
  • egg white powder
  • mozzarella
  • modified milk
  • rennet
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dehydrated romano cheese
cheddar
egg white powder

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Soy, Cottonseed And Palm Oil Margarine, Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Modified Milk, Seasoning (Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Dehydrated Garlic, Tomato Powder, Spice, Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Flavour), Yeast, Dough Conditioner (Calcium Sulphate, Salt, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Garlic Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Fungal Protease), Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sugar, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Colour, Filling: Mozzarella And Provolone Style Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Flavours), Cheddar And Parmesan Cheeses (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Rennet, Colour, Cellulose), Tomato Paste, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Romano Cheese, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Parsley Flakes, Silicon Dioxide), Soy Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Rice Starch, May Contain Sesame And Sulphites

Check Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Value Pack Five Cheese Flaky Crust against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stouffer's BISTRO® Crustini Value Pack Five Cheese Flaky Crust is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSide Dish