Is Stouffer's Deluxe French Bread Pizzas, 2 Count, 12 3/4 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • less of modified food starch
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat gluten

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), CHEESE MOZZARELLA PART SKIM (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS), PEPPERONI MADE WITH PORK, CHICKEN AND BEEF (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SPICES, DEXTROSE, PORK STOCK, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, PAPRIKA, PROCESSED WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, 2% OR LESS OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), 2% OR LESS OF GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, WATER, SALT), ONIONS

Check Stouffer's Deluxe French Bread Pizzas, 2 Count, 12 3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch