Is Stove Top Stuffing Mix Craisins Dried Cranberries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
natural flavor
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Glycerine, Sunflower Oil), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dried Onion, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Dried Celery, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Chicken Fat, Artificial Flavor, With Bha And Bht As Preservatives. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Stove Top Stuffing Mix Craisins Dried Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep