Is STRAINED LOWFAT GREEK YOGURT, RASPBERRY POMEGRANATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skimmed milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT: GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK AND CREAM, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI). RASPBERRY-POMEGRANATE FRUIT PREPARATION (20%): RASPBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check STRAINED LOWFAT GREEK YOGURT, RASPBERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go