Is Strawberry Apple Little Puffs, Puffed Grain Snack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- white whole wheat flour
- wheat starch
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavors
white whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, White Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Strawberry Powder, Less Than 2%: Apple Powder, Natural Flavors, Tri- And Dicalcium Phosphate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Powder (Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Electrolytic Iron
Check Strawberry Apple Little Puffs, Puffed Grain Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry Apple Little Puffs, Puffed Grain Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 0.875oz Bag
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Granule


