Is Strawberry cream bite-sized frosted shredded wheat cereal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor, gelatin, red 40, blue 1, BHT
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat, sugar, contains 2% or less of: natural and artificial flavor, gelatin, red 40, blue 1, bht (to preserve freshness). vitamins and minerals: vitamin b1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), niacin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin b12, reduced iron, zinc (zinc oxide).
Check Strawberry cream bite-sized frosted shredded wheat cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry cream bite-sized frosted shredded wheat cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


