Is Strawberry cream bite-sized frosted shredded wheat cereal Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor, gelatin, red 40, blue 1, BHT
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat, sugar, contains 2% or less of: natural and artificial flavor, gelatin, red 40, blue 1, bht (to preserve freshness). vitamins and minerals: vitamin b1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), niacin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin b12, reduced iron, zinc (zinc oxide).
Check Strawberry cream bite-sized frosted shredded wheat cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Strawberry cream bite-sized frosted shredded wheat cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Cream of Rice™ Gluten FreeHot Cereal 14 oz. Box
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


