Is STRAWBERRY CREME SWISS ROLL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +6 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, STRAWBERRIES, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM LACTATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM LACTATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITOL, DATEM, PHOSPHORIC ACID.
Check STRAWBERRY CREME SWISS ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRAWBERRY CREME SWISS ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Roll


