No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

These strawberry-flavored, soft-baked bars offer a tender, cake-like texture and pronounced fruit sweetness; people commonly eat them for quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, or on-the-go snacks. Customer feedback often praises convenience and flavor but notes occasional variability in moisture and some perceptions of artificial taste or excessive sweetness among many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RED 40, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful