This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

These strawberry-flavored, soft-baked bars offer a tender, cake-like texture and pronounced fruit sweetness; people commonly eat them for quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, or on-the-go snacks. Customer feedback often praises convenience and flavor but notes occasional variability in moisture and some perceptions of artificial taste or excessive sweetness among many reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RED 40, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN).

Check STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? STRAWBERRY FLAVORED SOFT BAKED BREAKFAST BARS, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful