Is Stroganoff Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

modified whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat pasta, Modified whey, Corn starch, Salt, Enriched wheat flour, Sugar, Tomato powder, Lactic acid, Natural and artificial flavour (Contains milk ingredients), Onion powder, High monounsaturated vegetable oil (canola, sunflower and/or soybean), Citric acid, Calcium lactate, Garlic powder, Monoglycerides, Hydrolyzed corn protein, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Parsley flakes, Spice, Autolyzed yeast extract, Hydrolyzed wheat protein, Silicon dioxide.

Check Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryRichMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Stroganoff | Spoonful