Is STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- wheat flour
- rye flour
- oat flour
- apple flavoring
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR (38%), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, RAPESEED OIL), SUGAR, EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), EGG YOLK, RYE FLOUR (2%), BARLEY FLOUR (2%), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, YEAST, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), VANILLIN, MILK PROTEINS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE). APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING 28%: GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CHOPPED APPLES (40%), SUGAR, GELLING AGENT (PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), ACIDITY REGULATORS (CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CITRATE), APPLE FLAVORING, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open STRUDEL WITH APPLE AND CINNAMON FILLING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Snack · Slice


