Is Stuffed Nachos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • cooked seasoned beef
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride
  • disodium inosinate
  • +3 more

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked seasoned beef
lactic acid
natural flavors

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Cooked Seasoned Beef (beef, water, salt), Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Added Starch (pasteurized part skim milk, nonfat milk, modified corn starch [not found in regular mozzarella cheese], cultures, salt, vitamin A palmitate, enzymes), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, food starch-modified, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], salt, whey protein concentrate, contains less than 2% of: buttermilk solids, sodium phosphate, cream, lactic acid, FD&C yellow no. 5, FD&C yellow no. 6), Vegetable Oil, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack cheese [cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes], disodium phosphate), Ranch Seasoning (sugar, monosodium glutamate, salt, tomato powder, spices, corn starch, citric acid, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, and enzymes], natural and artificial flavor, disodium inosinate and guanylate, disodium phosphate, nonfat milk solids, milk protein concentrate, artificial color [titanium dioxide, FD&C red no. 40, FD&C yellow no. 5, FD&C blue no. 1], extractives of turmeric), Jalapeo Pepper (jalapeo peppers, salt, acetic acid, water, calcium chloride), Sugar, Seasoning (spices, salt, yeast extract, onion powder, tomato powder, garlic powder, sugar, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], natural flavors, maltodextrin, dehydrated green bell pepper, whey, jalapeo pepper, extractives of paprika, buttermilk solids, lactic acid), Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Methylcellulose, Soy Lecithin.

Check Stuffed Nachos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go