Is Stuffed Nachos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 22 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • reduced fat mozzarella cheese with added starch
  • beef
  • not found in regular mozzarella cheese
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +14 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
reduced fat mozzarella cheese with added starch
beef

+22 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 26 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Water, Cooked Seasoned Beef (beef, water, salt), Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese With Added Starch (pasteurized part skim milk, nonfat milk, modified corn starch [not found in regular mozzarella cheese], cultures, salt, vitamin A palmitate, enzymes), Cheese Sauce Mix (whey, food starch-modified, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], salt, whey protein concentrate, contains less than 2% of: buttermilk solids, sodium phosphate, cream, lactic acid, FD&C yellow no. 5, FD&C yellow no. 6), Vegetable Oil, Onion, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dried Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack cheese [cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes], disodium phosphate), Ranch Seasoning (sugar, monosodium glutamate, salt, tomato powder, spices, corn starch, citric acid, cheddar cheese [cultured milk, salt, and enzymes], natural and artificial flavor, disodium inosinate and guanylate, disodium phosphate, nonfat milk solids, milk protein concentrate, artificial color [titanium dioxide, FD&C red no. 40, FD&C yellow no. 5, FD&C blue no. 1], extractives of turmeric), Jalapeo Pepper (jalapeo peppers, salt, acetic acid, water, calcium chloride), Sugar, Seasoning (spices, salt, yeast extract, onion powder, tomato powder, garlic powder, sugar, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], natural flavors, maltodextrin, dehydrated green bell pepper, whey, jalapeo pepper, extractives of paprika, buttermilk solids, lactic acid), Whey, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Methylcellulose, Soy Lecithin.

Check Stuffed Nachos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go