Is Stuffed Puffs Chocolate Peppermint Bark Filled Marshmallows, Chocolate Peppermint Bark Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • diglycerides
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural cocoa flavor
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OILS), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, LOW FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL COCOA FLAVOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RE: 40 LAKE.

Check Stuffed Puffs Chocolate Peppermint Bark Filled Marshmallows, Chocolate Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go