Is Stuffed Puffs Chocolate Peppermint Bark Filled Marshmallows, Chocolate Peppermint Bark Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • diglycerides
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural cocoa flavor
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OILS), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, LOW FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL COCOA FLAVOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, SALT, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RE: 40 LAKE.

Check Stuffed Puffs Chocolate Peppermint Bark Filled Marshmallows, Chocolate Peppermint Bark against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go