Is Stuffed Salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- natural & artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRESH FARM RAISED ATLANTIC SALMON (WITH COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED: ASTAXANTHIN), STUFFING* (IMITATION CRAB (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SORBITOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (SNOW CRAB), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED (CARMINE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN), SHRIMP, ONIONS, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, LOBSTER, CREAM, WATER, CRABMEAT, SODIUM LACTATE, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MILK, PASTEURIZED EGG, PARSLEY, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, GROUND CELERY SEED, NATURAL FLAVORS, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID)
Check Stuffed Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stuffed Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Slice


