Is STUFFING MIX, TURKEY FLAVOR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • turkey broth
  • onions, celery, parsley, turkey broth, yeast, soy lecithin, caramel
  • calcium propionate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ONIONS*, CELERY*, PARSLEY*, TURKEY BROTH, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL (COLOR), SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), SPICES, TURMERIC, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check STUFFING MIX, TURKEY FLAVOR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

STUFFING MIX, TURKEY FLAVOR is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep