Is Sugar Cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- fatty acids
- +2 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine monate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm oil margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, salt, contains less than 2% of vegetable mono , diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium benzoate (a preservative], citric acid, natural and artificial flavor, beta carotene [color], vitamin a palmitate added, whey), invert sugar, fructose, nonfat dry milk, propylene glycol (mono-and diesters of fat and fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, with bht and citric acid to help protect flavor), pasteurized whole egg, natural and artificial flavor, modified cornstarch, salt, baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate, cream of tartar, cellulose gum, annatto, turmeric, contains: egg, milk, soy, wheat
Check Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


