Is SUGAR FREE ASSORTED 3 FLAVOR MIX PECAN DELIGHTS, CARAMELS & COCONUT IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, ASSORTED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Candy (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla, Salt, Rebiana (Stevia Extract)), Maltitol Syrup, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Pecans, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sorbitol, Maltitol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Butter, Cream, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid

Check SUGAR FREE ASSORTED 3 FLAVOR MIX PECAN DELIGHTS, CARAMELS & COCONUT IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUGAR FREE ASSORTED 3 FLAVOR MIX PECAN DELIGHTS, CARAMELS & COCONUT IN CHOCOLATE CANDY, ASSORTED is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteTarget

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go