Is Sugar Free/Fat Free Chocolate Fudge. #10 can, 96 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MALTITOL, NONFAT MILK*, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, WHEY*, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (INCLUDING SOY), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERT SUGAR*, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY. *ADDS AN INSIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF SUGAR.
Check Sugar Free/Fat Free Chocolate Fudge. #10 can, 96 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sugar Free/Fat Free Chocolate Fudge. #10 can, 96 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Can


