Is Sugar Plum The Entertainer and Red Velvet Cupcake Duo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • vitamin b12
  • +2 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Applesauce, Tapioca Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice, Rice Bran Oil, Soy Milk (soymilk (filtered Water, Whole Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder, Aluminum Free Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Beet Powder (for Color), Sea Salt. Contains Soy. Made On Shared Equipment W/ Peanuts, Cashews, Walnuts & Pecans.

Check Sugar Plum The Entertainer and Red Velvet Cupcake Duo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go