Is Sugar Plum The Entertainer and Red Velvet Cupcake Duo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Applesauce, Tapioca Flour, Evaporated Cane Juice, Rice Bran Oil, Soy Milk (soymilk (filtered Water, Whole Soybeans), Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder, Aluminum Free Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Sustainable Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Beet Powder (for Color), Sea Salt. Contains Soy. Made On Shared Equipment W/ Peanuts, Cashews, Walnuts & Pecans.

Check Sugar Plum The Entertainer and Red Velvet Cupcake Duo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go