Is SUGAR WOOD HARVEST MAPLE PORK SEASONING RUB, SUGAR WOOD Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, SPICES AND HERBS (BASIL, MARJORAM, PARSLEY), MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, GROUND MUSTARD, NATURAL MAPLE SUGAR, NATURAL ORANGE JUICE POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS A FLOW AGENT).

Check SUGAR WOOD HARVEST MAPLE PORK SEASONING RUB, SUGAR WOOD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SUGAR WOOD HARVEST MAPLE PORK SEASONING RUB, SUGAR WOOD is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep