Is Suimin K-pow Noodles Flaming Cheesy Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • soy sauce
  • chicken flavour
  • flavour enhancers
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
modified starch
soy sauce

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES (75%): Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant [319]), Modified Starch (1420), Potato Starch, Salt, Mineral Salts (501, 500, 451), Thickener (466), Colour (100). SAUCE SACHET: Soy Sauce (Soybean, Salt, Wheat), Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Chicken Flavour (1.1%) (Milk Protein, Flavour Enhancers [627, 631], Anticaking Agent [551], Colour [150a]), Flavour Enhancers (621, 627, 631), Onion Powder, Modified Starch (1442), Spices (Chilli, Black Pepper, Curry Powder, Garlic Powder, Capsicum Extract), Colour (160c), Yeast Extract, Gochujang Flavour, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202, 211). POWDER SACHET: Sugar, Cheese Powder (1.9%) (Milk Solids, Milk Powder, Beverage Whitener (Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers [340, 471]), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Skim Milk, Anticaking Agent [551], Salt, Maltodextrin, Lactose (Milk), Potato Starch, Dried Green Onion, Whey Powder (Milk), Thickener (412), Anticaking Agent (551), Capsicum Extract, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant [307b]), Colours (100, 160c), Flavour.

Check Suimin K-pow Noodles Flaming Cheesy Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Suimin K-pow Noodles Flaming Cheesy Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Suimin K-pow Noodles Flaming Cheesy Chicken | Spoonful