Is Sukhi's Gourmet Indian Food Tikka Masala Sauce, 3 Oz Packets, Pack of 6 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono delta lactone
glucono delta lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Paste, Onions (Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Ginger, Curry Paste (Garlic, Onions, Salt, Spices), Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Evaporated Cane Juice, Spices, Cardamom, Jalapeno, Lentil Flour, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Fruitrim (Fruit Juice, Natural Grain Dextrin), Citric Acid, Lemon Juice, Fenugreek Leaf, Glucono Delta Lactone (Natural Acidifier), Oleoresin Of Paprika, Celery Seeds, Ginger Powder, Onion Powder, Bay Leaf
Check Sukhi's Gourmet Indian Food Tikka Masala Sauce, 3 Oz Packets, Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sukhi's Gourmet Indian Food Tikka Masala Sauce, 3 Oz Packets, Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal Tikka Masala Indian Simmer Sauce Toasty Spices and Tangy Tomato
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Sukhi's Gourmet Indian Food Tikka Masala Sauce, 3 Oz Packets, Pack of 6 is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


