Is Suma Baked Beans with Burgers 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural flavourings
- yeast extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Haricot Beans, Vegan Burgers, Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Soya Protein Isolate, Sea Salt, Thickeners: Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Potato Starch, Natural Flavourings, Dried Yeast, Spices, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Agave Syrup, Tomato Pur--e, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Paprika, Nutmeg, White Pepper
Check Suma Baked Beans with Burgers 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suma Baked Beans with Burgers 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Hormel Chili with No Beans 15oz. Can
Where to buy
Suma Baked Beans with Burgers 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Can


