Is Suma Co-operative Smoky & Spicy Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Almonds (85%), Rapeseed Oil, Smoke-flavor Seasoning (salt, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Dried Yeast, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Spice (smoked Paprika, Black Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Natural Flavouring, Citric Acid.) Contains Almonds. Packed in an environment which handles Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame, Gluten, Soya and Milk, and Sulphured fruits.

Check Suma Co-operative Smoky & Spicy Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking