Is SUMMER GRILL by ASDA 10 Sticky Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork loin
- sodium acetate
- dextrose
pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Loin (87%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Dextrose, Red Peppers, Yeast Extract, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Smoked Salt, Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika), Thickener (Guar Gum), Maple Syrup, Antioxidants (Sodium Citrates, Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Acetate), Turmeric Extract
Check SUMMER GRILL by ASDA 10 Sticky Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUMMER GRILL by ASDA 10 Sticky Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


