Is Sun Luck All Natural Chili Oil, 5 oz (Pack of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper Flavor And Oleoresin Paprika, Contains: Soybeans

Check Sun Luck All Natural Chili Oil, 5 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sun Luck All Natural Chili Oil, 5 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping