Is Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat germ
- wheat bran
- wheat
- oat flakes
- whole oat flour
- natural flavorings
- wheat starch
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Oat Flakes, Sugar, Whole Oat Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Coconut), Glycerin, Drizzle [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Whey (milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavorings, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Wheat Bran, Citrus Fiber, Egg, Caramel Color, Natural Flavorings, Wheat Germ, Cinnamon, Salt, Rapeseed Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Citric Acid, Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and coconut. It may also contain Peanuts and other tree Nuts.
Check Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cereal · Bar


