Is Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • natural flavorings
  • glycerin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skimmed milk powder
milk
whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes, Sugar, Whole Oat Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Coconut), Glycerin, Drizzle [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Whey (milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavorings, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Wheat Bran, Citrus Fiber, Egg, Caramel Color, Natural Flavorings, Wheat Germ, Cinnamon, Salt, Rapeseed Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Citric Acid, Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and coconut. It may also contain Peanuts and other tree Nuts.

Check Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go