Is Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings
  • glycerin

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes, Sugar, Whole Oat Flour, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed, Palm, Coconut), Glycerin, Drizzle [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel), Whey (milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavorings, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Fructo-oligosaccharides, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Wheat Bran, Citrus Fiber, Egg, Caramel Color, Natural Flavorings, Wheat Germ, Cinnamon, Salt, Rapeseed Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Citric Acid, Skimmed Milk Powder. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and coconut. It may also contain Peanuts and other tree Nuts.

Check Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Sunbelt Oatmeal Squares Cinnamon Brown Sugar | Spoonful