Is Sundae Cones Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • ice cream milkfat
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Artificial Flavor, Mono-and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto (Color), Topping Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa And Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanillin), Peanuts, Cone Bleached Wheat Flour, Molasses, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Cottonseed,, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Caramel Color

Check Sundae Cones against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go