Is Sunny Seafood Gluten-Free Prawn Hakau Dumpling Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • may be present milk
  • prawn
  • fish
  • soybean oil

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dumpling skin: soybean oil, rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, water. Filling: prawn, fish, soybean oil, sesame oil, tapioca starch, bamboo shoot, spices (salt, white pepper, sugar, yeast extract). Allergen: Contains prawn, fish, soy, sesame. May be present Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Sunny Seafood Gluten-Free Prawn Hakau Dumpling against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide Dish