Is Sunny Seafood Gluten-Free Prawn Hakau Dumpling Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawn
- fish
- soybean oil
prawn
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dumpling skin: soybean oil, rice flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, salt, sugar, water. Filling: prawn, fish, soybean oil, sesame oil, tapioca starch, bamboo shoot, spices (salt, white pepper, sugar, yeast extract). Allergen: Contains prawn, fish, soy, sesame. May be present Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.
Check Sunny Seafood Gluten-Free Prawn Hakau Dumpling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Seafood Gluten-Free Prawn Hakau Dumpling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


