Is Sunny Select Rocky Road Trail Mix, Rocky Road Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW FILLED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM], NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OLL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE WAFFLE CONE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], WAFFLE CONE PIECES[BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, OAT FIBER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL AND/OR MODIFIED PALM OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN]), GRAHAM COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR[WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR), YOGURT CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN), ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, SALT).
Check Sunny Select Rocky Road Trail Mix, Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Select Rocky Road Trail Mix, Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


