Is Sunnyside Farms Vanilla & Chocolate Vanilla Flavored and Chocolate Ice Cream With Vanilla and Chocolate Flavored Wafers Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla & Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN FLOUR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Sunnyside Farms Vanilla & Chocolate Vanilla Flavored and Chocolate Ice Cream With Vanilla and Chocolate Flavored Wafers Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunnyside Farms Vanilla & Chocolate Vanilla Flavored and Chocolate Ice Cream With Vanilla and Chocolate Flavored Wafers Ice Cream Sandwiches, Vanilla & Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


