Is Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustacea products
  • 471

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat pouches produce a mildly nutty flavor with a slightly firm, chewy bite and separate, fluffy texture when steamed properly; commonly used as a side for stir fries, curries, salads, or quick meal prep. Reviewers note consistent convenience, reliable texture, and occasional variability in moisture, packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (98%) (Medium Grain W holegrain Brown Rice, Water), Vegetable Oli, Stabi liser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish