Is Sunridge Farms Mountain Rainbow Snack Mixes, Mountain Rainbow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate peanuts
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • milk chocolate center

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAINBOW DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE CENTER [CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], COLORED SHELL [CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, PURE FOOD GLAZE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL COLOR ADDED, SPIRULINA COLOR]), RAISINS, ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS; PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS; PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/ OR CANOLA OIL], PURE FOOD GLAZE), PEANUT BUTTER PEANUTS & RAISINS (PEANUT BUTTER COATING [CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KEMEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER}], ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS; PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL], RAISINS, PURE FOOD GLAZE), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA).

Check Sunridge Farms Mountain Rainbow Snack Mixes, Mountain Rainbow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go