Is Sunwarrior Lean Meal Illumin8 Superfood Shake Snickerdoodle Flavor Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic salted caramel flavor

organic salted caramel flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fermented Pea Protein, Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil (coconut Oil, Acacia Gum), Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Salted Caramel Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Coconut Flour, Sea Salt, Marine Algae, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (steviol Glycosides), Organic Cinnamon, Organic Mushroom Blend (cordyceps Icordyceps Sinensis), Reishi [ganoderma Lucidum), Agaricus [agaricus Blazeil, Maitake [grifola Frondosal, King Trumpet [pleurotus Eryngiil, Shiitake [lentinula Edodesl), Organic Whole Kelp, Vitamin Blend (spinach Leaf, Broccoli Floret, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shiitake Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Fruit Blend (grape & Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry & Wild Blueberry Extract, Raspberry & Raspberry Seed Concentrate, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry & Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry), Vegetable Blend (broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Tomato, Broccoli, Carrot, Spinach, Kale, Brussel Sprout), Lychee Fruit Extract (lychee Fruit, Green Tea Extract), Probiotic De111� (b-subtilis), Methylcobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Coconut.

Check Sunwarrior Lean Meal Illumin8 Superfood Shake Snickerdoodle Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go