Is SUPREME CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH PICKLED VEGETABLES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crab flavor
- egg whites
- alaska pollock
- natural crab flavor
- egg yolks
- imitation crabmeat
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- calcium carbonate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- distilled monoglycerides
crab flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RICE, IMITATION CRABMEAT (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR [CRAB FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, WATER, BROWN SUGAR), AVOCADO (AVOCADO, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID [TO RETAIN COLOR]), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), PICKLED GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WASABI (WATER, HORSERADISH POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SPIRULINA), MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WHOLE EGGS, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLKS, SALT, WHITE MUSTARD [DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SESAME SEEDS, RED CABBAGE, SEAWEED, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, TOASTED SESAME OIL, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND CALCIUM CARBONATE (TO RETAIN COLOR).
Check SUPREME CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH PICKLED VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPREME CALIFORNIA ROLL WITH PICKLED VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Seafood · Roll


