Is SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN + IRON - 120 VCAPS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed vegetable protein from rice/soy microcrystalline cellulose

hydrolyzed vegetable protein from rice/soy microcrystalline cellulose

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beta Carotene Equivalent To 750 Iu Beta Carotene, Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Equivalent To 3500 Iu Vitamin A Activity, Lutein (Derived From Marigold Flowers (Oleoresin Of Tagetes Erecta L (Asteraceae)), Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate) (Ester-c(r) Brand), Vitamin D (Vitamin D3) Equivalent To 200 Iu Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol) Activity, Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate) Equivalent To 75 Iu Vitamin E Activity, Vitamin K1 (Phylloquinone), Vitamin K2 (Menaquinones), Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Copper (Cupric Citrate), Manganese (Manganese Citrate), Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Potassium Citrate, Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Iron (Iron Citrate), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Chromium (Chromium Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate), Boron (Boron Hvp Chelate), Citrus Bioflavonoids (Derived From Citrus Fruits Such As Lemon Or Orange), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein From Rice/soy Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate Capsule Shell: Hypromellose

Check SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN + IRON - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUPREME MULTIVITAMIN + IRON - 120 VCAPS is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast